Our Beagle World Forums banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,083 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
PERMISSION TO CROSS POST - to those in breed rescue...please send to your members to see if they can help....thanks.

Saturday, March 29 and Sunday, March 30 – New Iberia, LA to Rockville, MD

Please respond to Chipp directly so they don’t miss your offer
[email protected]

This transport is for a large labradoodle (85 pounds) going from rescue (Chipp) to rescue (Montgomery County Humane Society) and then to his approved, forever home.

Sending rescue: Chi.P.P. (Chihuahuha and Pound Puppy Rescue)
http://www.petfinder.com/shelters/LA92.html
New Iberia, LA 70560

Receiving rescue: Montgomery County Humane Society
http://www.mchumane.org
Rockville, MD

Passenger: Jack – 85 pound male labradoodle
Neutered
Current on shots
Heartworm negative
Will travel with collar, leash, safety harness (for those who don’t have a large crate) food, bowls, medical records, health certificate

Jack is big and friendly and a cuddlebug….and absolutely beautiful….it is worth volunteering just so you can spend a little time with this big fellow.

All legs have 15 minutes in between for transfer and breaks. This will be a monitored run.

Saturday, March 29
Leg 1 - <span style="color: #FF6666">Needed</span>
Lafayette, LA to Baton Rouge, LA
55 miles – 1 hour (I-10)
7:00 AM to 8:00 AM

Leg 2 – Filled by Rescue – Thanks Bob & Ana
Baton Rouge to Slidell, LA
91 miles – 1 ½ hours (I-12)
8:15 AM to 9:15 AM

Leg 3 – Filled by Rescue – Thanks Bob & Ana
Slidell, LA to Hattiesburg, MS
80 miles – 1 ¼ hours (I-59)
9:30 AM to 10:45 AM

Leg 4 – <span style="color: #FF6666">Needed</span>
Hattiesburg, MS to Meridian, MS
90 miles – 1 ½ hours (I-59)
11:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Leg 5 – <span style="color: #FF6666">Needed</span>Meridian, MS to Tuscaloosa, AL
95 miles 1 ½ hours (I-59)
11:45 AM to 1:15 PM

Leg 6 –<span style="color: #FF0000"> Needed</span>Tuscaloosa, AL to Birmingham, AL
60 miles – 1 hour (I-59)
1:30 PM to 2:30 PM

Leg 7 –<span style="color: #FF0000">Needed</span> Birmingham, AL to Gadsden, AL
61 miles – 1 hour (I-59)
2:45 PM to 3:45 PM

Leg 8 – Filled – Thanks Katheryn
Gadsden, AL to Chattanooga, TN
90 miles – 1 ½ hour (I-59, I-24, I-75)
4:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Leg 9 – Filled – Thanks Holly & Kevin
Chattanooga, TN to Knoxville, TN
112 miles – 2 hour (I-75, I-40)
4:45 PM to 6:45 PM

OVERNIGHT IN KNOXVILLE – Thanks Holly & Kevin

Sunday, March 30
Leg 10 – Filled – Thanks Holly & Kevin
Knoxville, TN to Dandridge, TN
32 miles – ½ hour (I-75, I-40)
7:30 AM to 8:00 AM

Leg 11 – <span style="color: #FF6666">Needed</span>
Dandridge, TN to Bristol, TN
83 miles – 1 ½ hour (I-40, I-81)
8:15 AM to 9:45 AM

Leg 12 –<span style="color: #FF6666"> Needed</span>
Bristol, TN to Wytheville, VA
71 miles – 1 ¼ hour (I-81)
10:00 AM to 11:15 AM

Leg 13 – <span style="color: #FF0000">Needed</span>
Wytheville, VA to Roanoke, VA
78 miles – 1 ¼ hour (I-81)
11:30 AM to 12:45 PM

Leg 14 – Filled – Thanks Virginia
Roanoke, VA to Staunton, VA
89 miles – 1 ½ hour (I-81)
12:45 PM to 1:15 PM

Leg 15 –<span style="color: #FF6666"> Needed</span>
Staunton, VA to Front Royal, VA
90 miles – 1 ½ hour (I-81)
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM

Leg 16 – Filled by Receiving Rescue (and new dad) – Thanks Bob
Front Royal, VA to Rockville, MD
73 miles – 1 ¼ hour (I-66)
3:15 PM to 4:30 PM
Rocky Gates
[email protected] (@bellsouth.net)
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top